Get started5 Swancote Farm Barns is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chaddesley Corbett, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 4NR). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1242 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
At 115 m² it sits well below the postcode median (190 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2005–2012, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 25.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Swancote Farm Barns's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2021
5 Swancote Farm Barns saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 7 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Swancote Farm Barns runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,509
Street avg £2,833
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

23 November 2012Most recent
£405,000
-3.6%over 5 years21 September 2007
£420,000
-2.3%29 June 2007
£430,000
+7.5%over 1 year26 August 2005
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 4NR: £680,000 (2024–2017).
Swancote Farm Barns The Byre Tanwood Lane Bluntington Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Nov 2024
Burford House Tanwood Lane Bluntington Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Jan 2024
Latchetts Tanwood Lane Bluntington Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Jan 2020
Woodthorne House Tanwood Lane Bluntington Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2017
Ivy Dene Tanwood Lane Bluntington Chaddesley Corbett Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
DY10 4SA
Woodrow Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Chaddesley Corbett Endowed Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.