Get started1 Laights Barn is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Harvington, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 4LX). It has a recorded floor area of 293 m² (around 3154 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £1,000,000.
1 Laights Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2024
Conditions 4 and 5 of Planning Permission 16/0416/FULL
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£970,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Alterations to existing wall and creation of new entrance
10 August 2023Most recent
£1,000,000
+25.0%over 4 years29 March 2019
£800,000
+13.5%over 3 years29 January 2016
£705,000
-6.0%over 7 years13 February 2008
£750,000
+29.3%over 5 years23 October 2002
£580,000
+103.5%over 4 years24 October 1997
£285,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in DY10 4LX: £505,000 (2015–2005).
DY10 4TF
Dog Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Chaddesley Corbett Endowed Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.