Get startedNewlands is a four-bedroom detached house in Harvington, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 4LU). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump.
At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £902,000 is 30.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £690,000.
Newlands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at Newlands.
Variation of Condition 3 attached to Planning Permission 20/0397/HOU to make changes to design of the extension
Newlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£902,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£690,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Newlands is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,157
Street avg £3,180
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey rear extension and two storey side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 December 2018Most recent
£690,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 4LU: £258,000 (2023–2003).
2 Elm Place Worcester Road Harvington Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2023
Chances Close Worcester Road Harvington Kidderminster
Sold Nov 2021
4 Elm Place Worcester Road Harvington Kidderminster
Sold Jul 2011
1 Elm Place Worcester Road Harvington Kidderminster
Sold Nov 2000
Sunbank Worcester Road Harvington Kidderminster
Sold Jan 2000
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DY10 4TF
Dog Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Chaddesley Corbett Endowed Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB