Get started8 Morton Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Harvington, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 4LT). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 29.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £252,500 in May 2018.
8 Morton Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension. Single storey rear extension. Gable roof extension to rear elevation.
Latest sale on 8 Morton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 8 Morton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,451
Street avg £1,813
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

17 May 2018Most recent
£252,500
+185.3%over 17 years25 August 2000
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 4LT: £230,000 (2017–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DY10 4EL
Dog Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Chaddesley Corbett Endowed Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB