Get started9 Dove Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 4JU). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 28.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £287,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Dove Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2023
9 Dove Close has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey front and rear extension
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 16 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 9 Dove Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 105 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

23 August 2019Most recent
£287,000
+36.0%over 3 years12 November 2015
£211,000
+14.7%over 10 years14 October 2005
£184,000
+15.0%over 2 years1 October 2003
£160,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in DY10 4JU: £169,950 (2021–1996).
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
DY10 4TF
Jay Park Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heronswood Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB