Get started24 Curlew Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 4JL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in October 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 63.9% above the 2006 sale of £174,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 24.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 89 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 13 EPCs).
24 Curlew Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of a first floor side extension
24 Curlew Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 10 years.
£174,500
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 10 years.
24 Curlew Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,961
Street avg £2,889
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
PVCu Conservatory to the rear elevation.
3 October 2006Most recent
£174,500
+168.5%over 9 years1 November 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 4JL: £272,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DY10 4SB
Nightingale Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Heronswood Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB