Get startedSummerfield is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Summerfield, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 4HP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). At 80 m² this is the 11th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in Summerfield, where floor areas span 51–238 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 13.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £115,995.
Summerfield has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
DEMOLITION OF EXISTING GARAGE BLOCK AND CONSTRUCTION OF NEW GARAGES AND EIGHT AFFORDABLE DWELLINGS.
Summerfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 6 years.
£115,995
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, Summerfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,450
Street avg £1,446
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO EXTEND DINING ROOM.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 March 2023Most recent
£115,995
+36.5%over 5 years21 April 2017
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 4HP: £127,550 (2024–2017).
Summerfield Flat 4 Stanklyn Lane Summerfield Kidderminster
Sold Jun 2024
Summerfield Flat 10 Stanklyn Lane Summerfield Kidderminster
Sold Apr 2024
Willow Cottage Stanklyn Lane Summerfield Kidderminster
Sold Aug 2023
Summerfield Flat 6 Stanklyn Lane Summerfield Kidderminster
Sold Nov 2017
Summerfield Flat 8 Stanklyn Lane Summerfield Kidderminster
Sold May 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DY10 4HP
Mare & Colt — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Heronswood Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.