Get startedConiston is a detached house in Summerfield, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 4HP). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 70.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 26.1% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 202.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Coniston's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Roof Alterations to provide First Floor Accommodation. Single Storey Rear Extension, Internal and External Alterations.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 70.8% per year over 2 years.
£299,000
Growth on file: 70.8% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for Coniston runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,398
Street avg £1,847
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

6 August 2010Most recent
£299,000
+139.2%over 1 year19 December 2008
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 4HP: £127,550 (2024–2020).
Summerfield Flat 4 Stanklyn Lane Summerfield Kidderminster
Sold Jun 2024
Summerfield Flat 10 Stanklyn Lane Summerfield Kidderminster
Sold Apr 2024
Willow Cottage Stanklyn Lane Summerfield Kidderminster
Sold Aug 2023
Summerfield Flat 11 Stanklyn Lane Summerfield Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2023
Summerfield Flat 6 Stanklyn Lane Summerfield Kidderminster
Sold Nov 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DY10 4NE
Mare & Colt — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Heronswood Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.