Get started2 Catherine Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hartlebury, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 4EL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 54.2% above the 2015 sale of £132,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
ERECTION OF OPEN-SIDED TIMBER/PVC CAR PORT.
2 Catherine Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£132,950
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Catherine Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,253
Street avg £2,315
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2015Most recent
£132,950
-13.7%over 7 years17 July 2008
£154,000
+15.4%over 4 years30 April 2004
£133,500
+45.5%over 2 years26 April 2002
£91,750
+83.5%over 5 years4 December 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 4EL: £118,500 (2025–1999).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DY10 4JL
Fuchsia Vale Nursery — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Hartlebury CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.