Get started6 Ashdene Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 3XB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 6 Ashdene Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
6 Ashdene Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,132
Street avg £2,459
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

18 February 2025Most recent
£285,000
+2.9%over 7 months26 July 2024
£277,000
+102.2%over 21 years23 May 2003
£137,000
+69.1%over 1 year6 December 2001
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3XB: £240,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DY10 3PX
Ashdene Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Comberton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.