Get started20 Ashdene Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 3XB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 99.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Ashdene Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 16 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 20 Ashdene Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,380
Street avg £2,436
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2022Most recent
£240,000
+54.8%over 4 years16 January 2018
£155,000
+11.5%over 3 years7 April 2014
£139,000
-12.6%over 6 years1 June 2007
£159,000
+15.2%over 8 months6 October 2006
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3XB: £273,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DY10 3YU
Ashdene Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Comberton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.