Get started8 Lionfields Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cookley, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3UG). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 27% above the 2022 sale price. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £272,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Lionfields Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 8 Lionfields Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
8 Lionfields Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,829
Street avg £1,962
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£272,500
+404.6%over 25 years16 August 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3UG: £205,000 (2024–2021).
15 Lionfields Road Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Oct 2024
13 Lionfields Road Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Jul 2024
33 Lionfields Road Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Aug 2023
11 Lionfields Road Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Feb 2021
9 Lionfields Road Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DY10 3US
Portway Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cookley Sebright Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.