Get started11 Lionfields Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cookley, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3UG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 23.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £182,500 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replacement of a porch roof
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 14 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 14 years.
11 Lionfields Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,535
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2021Most recent
£182,500
+40.4%over 3 years3 March 2017
£130,000
-8.5%over 10 years5 December 2006
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3UG: £220,000 (2024–2021).
15 Lionfields Road Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Oct 2024
13 Lionfields Road Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Jul 2024
33 Lionfields Road Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Aug 2023
8 Lionfields Road Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Feb 2022
9 Lionfields Road Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DY10 3QP
Portway Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cookley Sebright Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.