Get started22 Wannerton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 sits 53.3% above the 2007 sale of £315,000. At 120 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 26 EPCs).
22 Wannerton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2022
22 Wannerton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.8% per year over 8 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 16.8% per year over 8 years.
22 Wannerton Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,625
Street avg £2,834
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Old House at Home — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

4 May 2007Most recent
£315,000
+238.7%over 7 years29 June 1999
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3NG: £725,000 (2025–2021).
7 Wannerton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jul 2025
9 Wannerton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jan 2025
26 Wannerton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jul 2024
11a Wannerton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Nov 2022
30 Wannerton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
DY10 3DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.