Get started11a is a four-bedroom detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2022 for £725,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 11a is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell two Douglas Fir in the front garden
Price for 11a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 11a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,028
Street avg £2,775
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Old House at Home — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Fell a beech in rear garden; fell 3 pine trees in front garden
7 November 2022Most recent
£725,000
+16.9%over 2 years12 June 2020
£620,000
+161.1%over 18 years5 July 2001
£237,500
+36.1%over 3 years8 September 1997
£174,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3NG: £632,000 (2025–2021).
7 Wannerton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jul 2025
9 Wannerton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jan 2025
26 Wannerton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jul 2024
30 Wannerton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2021
19 Wannerton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
DY10 3DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.