Get started21 Wannerton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1541 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 sits 56.9% above the 2013 sale of £322,500. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in April 2013.
21 Wannerton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2020
21 Wannerton Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Formation of a pitched roof to existing garage, creation of porch and canopy to front and external alterations
21 Wannerton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 11 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 21 Wannerton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,252
Street avg £2,849
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Old House at Home — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
5 April 2013Most recent
£322,500
+29.0%over 10 years23 July 2002
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3NG: £725,000 (2025–2021).
7 Wannerton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jul 2025
9 Wannerton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jan 2025
26 Wannerton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jul 2024
11a Wannerton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Nov 2022
30 Wannerton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
DY10 3DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.