Get started30 Mill Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3ND). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £716,000 is 45.7% above the 2013 sale price. At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in March 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
New vehicular access and driveway new front wall and entrance gates
30 Mill Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£716,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 8 years.
£491,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 30 Mill Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,731
Street avg £2,809
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blakedown Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2013Most recent
£491,500
+78.7%over 7 years13 May 2005
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3ND: £620,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
DY10 3DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB