Get started11 Mill Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3ND). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2015. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £735,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 11 Mill Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£701,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 11 Mill Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,836
Street avg £2,575
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blakedown Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2025Most recent
£735,000
+47.0%over 9 years5 November 2015
£500,000
+28.7%over 12 years9 June 2003
£388,500
+113.5%over 1 year22 May 2002
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3ND: £620,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
DY10 3DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.