Get started1 Mill Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3ND). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1310 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in December 2003. At 122 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 sits 135.2% above the 2003 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 32.5% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused.
1 Mill Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2018
1 Mill Lane has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Condition 3 of Planning Permission 09/0838/FULL
1 Mill Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Mill Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,726
Street avg £2,920
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blakedown Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Amendment to access arrangement
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 December 2003Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3ND: £620,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DY10 3DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB