Get started15 Wheatmill Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3JS). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in June 1995. At 109 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 17 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -50% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 sits 841% above the 1995 sale of £28,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£25/sq ft) was about 86.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 Wheatmill Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
15 Wheatmill Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
15 Wheatmill Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -50.0% per year over 1 year.
£28,800
Growth on file: -50.0% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 15 Wheatmill Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£528
Street avg £2,911
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blakedown Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 1995Most recent
£28,800
-50.0%16 June 1995
£57,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3JS: £355,000 (2023–2019).
13 Wheatmill Close Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Apr 2023
8 Wheatmill Close Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jan 2023
1 Wheatmill Close Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold May 2022
19 Wheatmill Close Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Nov 2020
17 Wheatmill Close Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Feb 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DY10 3YU
Closest school
0.4 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.