Get started17 Wheatmill Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3JS). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 19.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Wheatmill Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Wheatmill Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,626
Street avg £2,678
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blakedown Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

15 February 2019Most recent
£260,000
+47.7%over 12 years4 April 2006
£176,000
+23.1%over 3 years27 November 2002
£143,000
+123.4%over 6 years12 July 1996
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3JS: £355,000 (2023–2018).
13 Wheatmill Close Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Apr 2023
8 Wheatmill Close Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jan 2023
1 Wheatmill Close Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold May 2022
19 Wheatmill Close Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Nov 2020
16 Wheatmill Close Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jan 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DY10 3PX
Closest school
0.4 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.