Get started4 Barnetts Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £616,000 is 29.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £475,000 in November 2018.
4 Barnetts Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Barnetts Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£616,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Barnetts Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,746
Street avg £3,146
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnetts Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

1 November 2018Most recent
£475,000
+30.1%over 15 years25 April 2003
£365,000
+82.5%over 3 years20 August 1999
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3HR: £531,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
DY10 3DG
Closest school
0.8 km
King Charles I School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.