Get started2 Barnetts Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 3HR). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £652,000 sits 65.1% above the 2019 sale of £395,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 23.1% below the postcode norm. At 187 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (161 m² median across 6 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £395,000.
2 Barnetts Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Barnetts Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 18 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 2 Barnetts Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,112
Street avg £3,252
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnetts Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2019Most recent
£395,000
+16.2%over 16 years8 August 2003
£340,000
+15.3%over 2 years20 April 2001
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3HR: £531,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
DY10 3DG
Closest school
0.8 km
King Charles I School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.