Get started16 Balmoral Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 32 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (32–72 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £100,000 sits 142.4% above the 2001 sale of £41,250. At 32 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 50 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
16 Balmoral Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2023
16 Balmoral Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£41,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 16 Balmoral Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,289
Street avg £1,659
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Villiers Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2001Most recent
£41,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3AH: £105,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DY10 3BE
Closest school
0.3 km
King Charles I School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB