Get started6 Balmoral Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 61 m² this is the 43rd smallest of 51 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 51 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £121,800.
6 Balmoral Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£121,800
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
6 Balmoral Court is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,997
Street avg £1,643
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Villiers Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£121,800
+10.7%over 2 years1 October 2021
£110,000
+41.9%over 18 years20 August 2003
£77,500
+127.9%over 5 years19 September 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3AH: £105,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DY10 3QP
Closest school
0.3 km
King Charles I School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.