Get started16 Bruce Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 2TY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 46.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £187,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Bruce Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,206
Street avg £1,945
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bruce Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2018Most recent
£187,500
+25.8%over 4 years29 August 2014
£149,000
-9.7%over 9 years8 July 2005
£165,000
+118.5%over 4 years8 September 2000
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2TY: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
DY10 2SZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Offmore Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.