Get started14 Bruce Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 2TY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Bruce Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
14 Bruce Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,874
Street avg £1,911
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bruce Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

1 June 2022Most recent
£250,000
+56.3%over 16 years11 November 2005
£160,000
+110.5%over 3 years24 May 2002
£76,000
+52.0%over 6 years23 August 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2TY: £252,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DY10 2UD
Closest school
0.5 km
Offmore Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.