Get started14 Buttercup Close is a mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 2LF). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since August 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 sits 129.8% above the 2002 sale of £120,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 18.6% below the postcode norm.
14 Buttercup Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Buttercup Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,141
Street avg £1,449
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2002Most recent
£120,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2LF: £158,800 (2022–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DY10 2SE
Beaulieu Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE (VA) Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB