Get started10 Baxter Gardens is an end-of-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 2HD). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the 4th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 35.1% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
10 Baxter Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 8 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Baxter Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,680
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gheluvelt Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

11 February 2005Most recent
£94,000
+97.9%over 3 years31 May 2001
£47,500
+25.0%over 3 years17 April 1998
£38,000
+4.1%over 11 months23 May 1997
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2HD: £107,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
DY10 2AG
Closest school
0.1 km
St George's CofE School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.