Get started1 Baxter Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 2EU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 16.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 107% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 29 EPCs). Last sale on file: £125,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Baxter Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 1 Baxter Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £1,305
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Acre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2024Most recent
£125,000
+25.0%over 4 years21 February 2020
£100,000
+31.6%over 7 years9 March 2012
£76,000
+16.9%over 8 years28 April 2003
£65,000
+8.3%19 December 2002
£60,000
+39.7%over 1 year13 February 2001
£42,950
+82.8%over 4 years29 November 1996
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2EU: £157,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St George's CofE School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.