Get started8 Butler Best Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 2GA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 37.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
8 Butler Best Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2025
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 3 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 8 Butler Best Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,321
Street avg £2,082
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

6 April 2018Most recent
£162,500
+4.8%over 3 years31 March 2015
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2GA: £300,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 9 years
DY10 2YH
Horsefair — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's CofE (VA) Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB