Get started9 Baxter Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 2EU). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 109.4% above the 2003 sale of £89,760. At 107 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Baxter Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.7% per year over 2 years.
£89,760
Growth on file: 18.7% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 9 Baxter Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£839
Street avg £1,359
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Acre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2003Most recent
£89,760
+49.7%over 2 years30 July 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2EU: £154,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DY10 2YZ
Closest school
0.2 km
St George's CofE School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB