Get started8 Baxter Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 2EU). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
It hasn't traded since March 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 109.3% above the 2004 sale of £86,000.
8 Baxter Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Baxter Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.8% per year over 5 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 18.8% per year over 5 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Baxter Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£827
Street avg £1,360
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Acre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2004Most recent
£86,000
+132.4%over 4 years16 April 1999
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2EU: £154,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DY10 2YZ
Closest school
0.2 km
St George's CofE School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB