Get started29 Hopton Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 1YP). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 sits 51.5% above the 2016 sale of £300,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 24.7% below the postcode norm. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2020. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Works proposed, Fell Sub dominant Oak (T1) and Goat Willow (T2), G1, Crown lift Oak to 5 metres, G3, Crown lift to 5 metres and reduce heavy lever arm(s).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£300,995
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 29 Hopton Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,636
Street avg £2,789
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2016Most recent
£300,995
+10.5%over 2 years29 July 2013
£272,500
+36.9%over 10 years17 April 2003
£199,000
+73.0%over 4 years13 November 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1YP: £375,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DY10 1YA
Harlech Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Heronswood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.