Get started19 Hopton Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 1YP). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 21.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last sale on file: £375,000 in December 2020.
19 Hopton Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 19 Hopton Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £2,681
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£375,000
+11.3%over 2 years9 January 2018
£337,000
+180.8%over 19 years30 November 1998
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1YP: £325,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DY10 1ST
Harlech Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Heronswood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.