Get startedFarfield Studio is a semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 1UA). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Farfield Studio (45–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (57 versus a best of 78). The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 96.7% above the 2014 sale of £60,500. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2014. At 45 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Farfield Studio's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2024
Farfield Studio valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Farfield Studio runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,344
Street avg £4,076
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lorne Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

17 November 2014Most recent
£60,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1UA: £198,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DY10 1SW
Closest school
0.2 km
King Charles I School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB