Get started8 Comberton Road is a mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 1UA). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £190,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Comberton Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Change of use from dwellinghouse to 6 bed HMO, including internal alterations
8 Comberton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 27 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 8 Comberton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,792
Street avg £3,972
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lorne Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with flat roof
8 July 2024Most recent
£190,000
-4.0%over 1 year22 July 2022
£198,000
+65.0%over 16 years18 November 2005
£119,995
+166.7%over 6 years30 July 1999
£45,000
+54.6%over 1 year22 October 1997
£29,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1UA: £330,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
DY10 1LD
Closest school
0.2 km
King Charles I School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.