Get started68 East Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 1SF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 13.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £135,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
68 East Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 29 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 29 years.
EPC Rating for 68 East Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £1,717
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Street junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2024Most recent
£135,000
+14.4%over 16 years26 October 2007
£118,000
+187.8%over 7 years28 April 2000
£41,000
+10.8%over 4 years14 July 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1SF: £133,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DY10 1SS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ambrose Catholic Primary. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.