Get started4 East Street is a mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 1SF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 68.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £133,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 East Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
4 East Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £1,713
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Street junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2024Most recent
£133,000
+41.9%over 4 years9 March 2020
£93,750
-2.3%over 15 years22 November 2004
£96,000
+104.3%over 4 years2 February 2000
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1SF: £135,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DY10 1BB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ambrose Catholic Primary. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.