Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 1RN). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 417 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–52 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in January 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 95% above the 2004 sale of £59,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 3's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 6 years.
£59,999
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for Flat 3 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,548
Street avg £1,761
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Coventry Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

30 January 2004Most recent
£59,999
+126.4%over 4 years24 September 1999
£26,500
+1.9%over 2 years19 September 1997
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1RN: £115,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DY10 1SW
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ambrose Catholic Primary. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.