Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 1RN). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 52 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (39–52 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (61 versus a best of 71). The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 29.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 16 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 16 years.
Flat 1 is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,694
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Coventry Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2014Most recent
£91,000
-4.2%over 7 years15 June 2007
£95,000
+28.4%over 3 years18 November 2003
£74,000
+64.6%over 1 year23 November 2001
£44,950
+42.7%over 3 years6 March 1998
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1RN: £115,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
DY10 1SW
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ambrose Catholic Primary. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.