Get started8 College Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 1PL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 46.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 11 EPCs).
8 College Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2023
Latest sale on 8 College Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 13 years.
£195,500
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 13 years.
8 College Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,247
Street avg £1,715
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Football Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

26 January 2018Most recent
£195,500
+18.5%over 3 years26 February 2014
£165,000
-5.7%over 7 years19 December 2006
£174,950
-2.8%over 1 year13 May 2005
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1PL: £132,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
DY10 1NA
Closest school
0.9 km
Foley Park Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.