Get started18 College Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 1PL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 47.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 22.8% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £132,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 85 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 11 EPCs).
18 College Walk's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 17 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 17 years.
18 College Walk outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,553
Street avg £1,778
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Football Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2022Most recent
£132,000
+25.7%over 3 years31 October 2019
£105,000
+47.9%over 7 years14 November 2011
£71,000
-50.0%over 6 years15 June 2005
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1PL: £175,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
DY10 1PL
Closest school
0.9 km
Foley Park Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.