Get started230 Hoo Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 1LT). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66).
Held since November 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 sits 87.2% above the 2003 sale of £188,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
230 Hoo Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
230 Hoo Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 2 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 230 Hoo Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,790
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aggborough Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

28 November 2003Most recent
£188,000
+51.6%over 1 year18 October 2002
£124,000
-9.5%over 1 year1 June 2001
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1LT: £245,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DY10 1NA
Closest school
0.9 km
King Charles I School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.