Get started227 Hoo Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 1LT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 22.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 14 EPCs).
227 Hoo Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 14 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 14 years.
227 Hoo Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aggborough Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2019Most recent
£210,000
+47.9%over 7 years24 August 2012
£142,000
+27.8%over 3 years7 July 2009
£111,111
+16.6%over 3 years1 March 2006
£95,288
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1LT: £245,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DY10 1SS
Closest school
0.9 km
King Charles I School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.