Get started4 Kennedy Close is a semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 1LR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in June 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 142.9% above the 2002 sale of £91,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 28.2% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
4 Kennedy Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2024
4 Kennedy Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 5 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 5 years.
4 Kennedy Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,152
Street avg £1,922
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kennedy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

14 June 2002Most recent
£91,000
+51.7%over 5 years13 May 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1LR: £187,500 (2020–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DY10 1SS
Closest school
1.0 km
Heronswood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB