Get started3 Kennedy Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 1LR). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 39.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
3 Kennedy Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
3 Kennedy Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 13 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 3 Kennedy Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,719
Street avg £1,828
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kennedy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2017Most recent
£192,500
+54.0%over 3 years20 May 2014
£125,000
-16.1%over 9 years2 July 2004
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1LR: £187,500 (2020–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DY10 1NA
Closest school
1.0 km
Heronswood Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.