Get startedValerian is a mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since September 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 298.1% above the 2003 sale of £28,884.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Valerian's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,884
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Valerian runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£352
Street avg £400
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hoobrook Island — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2003Most recent
£28,884
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1LL: £45,000 (2016–2006).
Valerian Flat 21 St Cecilia Close Kidderminster
Sold Jun 2016
Valerian Flat 3 St Cecilia Close Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2007
Valerian Flat 7 St Cecilia Close Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2007
Valerian Flat 23 St Cecilia Close Kidderminster
Sold Sept 2006
Valerian Flat 19 St Cecilia Close Kidderminster
Sold Feb 2004
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DY10 1SW
Closest school
0.8 km
Heronswood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB