Get startedValerian is a mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 202.6% above the 2007 sale of £38,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£43/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Valerian's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 11 years.
£38,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, Valerian runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£458
Street avg £394
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hoobrook Island — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

9 March 2007Most recent
£38,000
+90.0%over 7 years1 September 1999
£20,000
+17.6%over 3 years21 February 1996
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1LL: £45,000 (2016–2004).
Valerian Flat 21 St Cecilia Close Kidderminster
Sold Jun 2016
Valerian Flat 3 St Cecilia Close Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2007
Valerian Flat 23 St Cecilia Close Kidderminster
Sold Sept 2006
Valerian Flat 19 St Cecilia Close Kidderminster
Sold Feb 2004
Valerian Flat 17 St Cecilia Close Kidderminster
Sold Sept 2003
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DY10 1SW
Closest school
0.8 km
Heronswood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.