Get started28 Cobham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 1LF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 20% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £147,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,138
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Football Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2022Most recent
£147,500
+34.1%over 6 years17 July 2015
£110,000
+2.3%over 5 years10 December 2009
£107,500
+5.4%over 5 years18 June 2004
£102,000
+43.7%over 12 months20 June 2003
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1LF: £152,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DY10 1PL
Closest school
0.8 km
Foley Park Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.